Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

Research Symposium Results Announced

The Graduate & Professional Student Government Association (GPSGA), the Vice-President of Research and Technology Transfer, and the Graduate College are proud to present the winners for the 26th Annual OSU Research Symposium presentations!

Winners were chosen based on rank, scores, and feedback from the judges.  There are separate categories for OSU graduate student presenters and OSU undergraduate presenters.





Undergraduate Students 
  Oral Presentations   Poster Presentations
Biological Sciences
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Maria Mendez 1st Brooke Romine
    2nd Joshua Mouser
       
Biomedical Sciences
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Rachel Davis 1st Carol Abraham
2nd Zachary Edens 2nd Nadir Nibras
       
Physical Sciences & Technology
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Grant Williams 1st Adrian Saenz
    2nd Lance Jennings
    2nd Joshua Whitman
       
Education
Place Winner    
1st Katherine Konstans    
       
Humanities
    Place Winner
    1st Kate Kennedy
       
Social Sciences
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Janae Stockton 1st Georgeanna Roberts
    2nd Tayler Jones
       
Graduate Students 
  Oral Presentations   Poster Presentations
Biological Sciences
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Lynne Beaty 1st Magdalena Vinson
2nd Jennifer Graef 2nd Xiao Feng
       
Biomedical Sciences
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Pritam Mekala 1st Zahra Maria
2nd Manushree Bharadwaj    
       
Physical Sciences & Technology
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Pouyan Ebrahimi 1st Collin Craige
2nd Thomas Hays 2nd Caitlin Barnes
    2nd Wakun Lam
       
Education
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Sonya Munsell 1st Catherine Graves
2nd Deborah Crow 2nd Colton Brown
       
Humanities
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Jessica Glover 1st Bingyue Wei
2nd Kaylee Christensen    
       
Social Sciences
Place Winner Place Winner
1st Raymond Tucker 1st Joseph Currin
2nd Ashley Kimble 2nd Pitipa Chongwatpol
2nd Evan White